The programme of Library Night 2017 at the TSU Research Library
20.04.2017

18:25 - 20:00

TSU Open University: lecture “The Ecologically Literate Household”
The lecturer is Professor Andrey Babenko
Large Conference Room (Old Building, 2nd floor)

18:30 - 21:00

Tomsk joint readings: Ecology of reading
The host is Yury Shevchenko
Research Hall (New Building, 2nd floor, room 3)

18:30 - 23:00

English Speaking Club
Conversation about ecology
The lecture of Professor Andrey Babenko in English at 8:15 pm
Quest (in the room)
English Reading Room (New Building, 3rd floor)

20:00 - 23:00

TSU Russian Speaking Club: Linguo-ecology. Let's talk about languages?
Reading Room № 3 (New Building, 3rd floor)

21:00 - 23:00

Book club “My Reading”
Discussion on Kenzaburo Oe's novel The Waters Are Come in Unto My Soul
Research Hall (New Building, 2nd floor, room 3)

20:00 - 23:00

Lecture in the Research Hall
(New Building, 2nd floor, room 7)

20:15 - 20:55 - Green light: how volunteers save the planet
Lecturers: Dmitry Popov, Dmitry Kim (TSU Volunteer Centre “UNIVOL”)

21:00 - 21:40 – The ecology of modern Japan: innovations and problems
Lecturer: Ekaterina Venediktova (TSU Japanese club)

21:45 - 22:25 – How to consume correctly
Lecturer: Valentina Ivashchenko (TSU Institute of Arts and Culture)

22:30 - 23:00 - Garbage processing
Lecturer: Olga Mikhalkova (Ecological Movement “Green Ray”)

20:00 - 23:00
Lecture in the Small Conference Hall
(Old Building, 1st floor)

20:00 - 22:30
Excursions to the Museum of the Book *
Old Building, 1st floor

20:00 - 23:00
Excursions to the Department of the Electronic Library
Old Building, 1st floor

20:00 - 23:00
Excursions to the Book Depository *
Old Building, 1st floor

20:00 - 23:00

Excursions to the Laboratory of Restoration *
Old Building, ground floor

* You can buy entrance tickets for excursions at the ground floor of  the New Building

20:00 - 23:00

G. Tyumentsev and his Encyclopedia of Siberian Studies
Book and illustrative exhibition for the 175th anniversary of G. Tyumentsev
Exhibition Hall (Old Building, 2nd floor, entrance through the Large Conference Room)

20:00 - 23:00

“A scientist by vocation, a poet and romantic by nature”
Book and illustrative exhibition for the anniversary of the TSU Professor A. Rodygin
Professor's Reading Room (Old Building, 2nd floor)

20:00 - 23:00

Photo exhibition
Old Building, 1st floor, hall

20:00 - 23:00

Movie screening: “Home. The History of Travel”, “The Beautiful Planet”
Large Conference Room (Old Building, 2nd floor)

20:00 - 23:00

Eco-Quiz
Information Centre 24/7 (New Building, 1st floor)

20:00 - 23:00

Tournament “New Reading”: reading aloud
Professor's Reading Room (Old Building, 2nd floor)

20:00 - 23:00

Master class: a wreath in the eco-style “Spring Day”
Information Center 24/7 (New Building, 1st floor)

20:00 - 23:00

Master classes from partners
Reading Room №. 4 (New Building, 4th floor)

20:00 - 23:00

Mehendi
Research Hall (New Building, 2nd floor, room 1)

20:00 - 23:00

Children's theater from the studio “Lights”
Hall of fiction (New Building, 4th floor)

20:00 - 23:00

Master class on hand-drawn animation from the film studio “On the Cloud”
German Reading Room (New Building, 3rd floor)

20:00 - 23:00

Shooting a cartoon about the TSU Research Library
New Building, 2nd floor hall

20:00 - 23:00

Game room from the company 42
New Building, 3rd floor hall  

20:00 - 23:00

Literary Mafia based on the novel M.A. Bulgakov Master and Margarita
Reading Room № 5 (New Building, 5th floor)

20:00 - 23:00

The tree of life
New Building, 2nd floor, Administrative Hall

20:00 - 23:00

Remember childhood
Old Building, 1st floor, staircase hall

20:00 - 23:00

Photo zone
New Building, 2nd floor hall  

20:00 - 23:00

Lounge zone: ECO PARTY
Old Building, 1st floor hall

20:00 - 23:00

The book chooses you
New Building, ground floor

20:00 - 23:00

Gathering of waste paper
New Building, ground floor